背景:
阅读英语

四级完形填空练习及讲解(14)

[日期:03-31] 来源:考试大  作者:未知 [字体: ]

 

四级完形填空练习及讲解(14)

  Reading involves looking at graphic symbols and formulatingmentally the sounds and ideas they represent.Concepts ofreading have changed 1_ over the centuries.During the 1950’sand 1960’s especially, increased attention has been devoted to2 _the reading process. 3 _specialists agree that reading 4_ acomplex organization of higher mental 5_ , they disagree 6_ theexact nature of the process.Some experts, who regardlanguage primarily as a code using symbols to represent sounds, 7_ reading as simply the decoding of symbolssintosthe sounds they stand 8_ .
  
  These authorities 9_ that meaning, being concerned with thinking, must be taughtindependently of the decoding process.Others maintain that reading is 10_ related to thinking, andthat a child who pronounces sounds without 11_ their meaning is not truly reading.The reader, 12_ some, is not just a person with a theoretical ability to read but one who 13_ reads.
  
  Many adults, although they have the ability to read, have never read a book in its 14_ .By someexpert they would not be 15_ as readers.Clearly, the philosophy, objectives, methods andmaterials of reading will depend on the definition one use.By the most 16_ and satisfactorydefinition, reading is the ability to 17_ the sound-symbols code of the language, to interpretmeaning for various 18_ , at various rates, and at various levels of difficulty, and to do 19_ widelyand enthusiastically. 20 _reading is the interpretation of ideas through the use of symbolsrepresenting sounds and ideas.
  
  1.A.substantively B.substantially C.substitutively D.subjectively
  
  2.A.define and describe B.definition and description
  
  C.defining and describing D.have defined and described
  
  3.A.Although B.If C.Unless D.Until
  
  4.A.involves B.involves to C.is involved D.involves of
  
  5.A.opinions B.effects C.manners D.functions
  
  6.A.of B.about C.for D.into
  
  7.A.view B.look C.reassure D.agree
  
  8.A.by B.to C.off D.for
  
  9.A.content B.contend C.contempt D.contact
  
  10.A.inexplicably B.inexpressibly C.inextricably D.inexpediently
  
  11.A.interpreting B.saying C.explaining D.reading
  
  12.A.like B.for example C.according to D.as
  
  13.A.sometimes B.might C.practical D.actually
  
  14.A.entire B.entirety C.entirely D.entity
  
  15.A.classed B.granted C.classified D.graded
  
  16.A.inclusive B.inclinable C.conclusive D.complicated
  
  17.A.break up B.elaborate C.define D.unlock
  
  18.A.purposes B.degrees C.stages D.steps
  
  19.A.such B.so as C.so D.such as
  
  20.A.By the way B.In short C.So far D.On the other hand
  
  1.【答案】B
  
  【解析】substantively“实质地”;substantially“大量地”;substitutively“可替代地”;subjectively“主观地”。本句意为经过几个世纪,阅读的概念已经改变了很多。
  
  2.【答案】C
  
  【解析】在这里to是介词,后接名词或动名词。因本句中the reading process前也应有动词,故选动名词。
  
  3.【答案】A
  
  【解析】although表示“尽管”,符合句意。
  
  4.【答案】A
  
  【解析】involve使卷入、包括;被动语态时用be involved in;没有involve to和involve of的用法。
  
  5.【答案】D
  
  【解析】mental function智力活动。Opinion“意见”;manner“行为”;effect“影响”,这三项与mental搭配不妥。
  
  6.【答案】B
  
  【解析】disagree about/on“对……有不同意见”,在这一含义上不能用其他介词。
  
  7.【答案】A
  
  【解析】view…as把……看作。
  
  8.【答案】D
  
  【解析】stand for“代表”;stand by“支持”;stand to“遵守”;stand off“冷淡”。
  
  9.【答案】B
  
  【解析】contend“争论”;content“含量、容量”;contempt“轻视、蔑视”;contact“接触、联系”。根据句意,此处应选contend,意为这些权威争论说……。
  
  10.【答案】A
  
  【解析】inexplicably“无法解释地”;inextricably“无法摆脱的”;inexpressibly“说不出地”;inexpediently“不适当地、不明智地”。本句意为其他人坚持认为阅读无法解释地与思考联系在一起。
  
  11.【答案】A
  
  【解析】interpreting“理解”;explaining“解释”。本句意为一个孩子能发出声音而不理解所读的含义,不能叫做真正的阅读。
  
  12.【答案】C
  
  【解析】在这里according to some是说“根据一些人的观点”。
  
  13.【答案】D
  
  【解析】actually“事实上地”;practical是形容词,不能修饰动词。这里actually和前半句的theoretical是在词意上的相对,符合句意。
  
  14.【答案】B
  
  【解析】代词its后接名词,四项选择中只有B、D项是名词。entirety“整体”;entity“实体”。in its entirety指整体地、全面地。
  
  15.【答案】C
  
  【解析】be classified as“被划分、被分类到”;be granted“被授予”。
  
  16.【答案】C
  
  【解析】conclusive“确定的”;inclusive“包括的、包围的”;inclinable“倾向于、赞成的”;complicated“复杂的”。the most conclusive是最高级,指最确定性的。
  
  17.【答案】D
  
  【解析】unlock“解开、破译”;elaborate“详细说明、论述”;define“解释、限定”;break up“解散”。
  
  18.【答案】A
  
  【解析】for various purposes因为各种各样的原因,与上下文相符。
  
  19.【答案】C
  
  【解析】此处用副词so修饰widely。
  
  20.【答案】B
  
  【解析】根据文意,此处要作总结,选in short“总之”。By the way顺便说,So far到目前为止,on the other hand另一方面。

 

 

 

 

内容相关:

  • 四级完形填空练习及讲解(11)
  • 四级完形填空练习及讲解(9)
  • 四级完形填空练习及讲解(7)
  • 收藏 推荐 打印 | 录入:Zoe913 | 阅读:0 次
    完形 
    相关文章
    英语评论请尽量用-纯英文-来评论吧!
    表情: 姓名: 字数
    点评:
    英文歌曲
    推荐英语学习